Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Paralyzed Veterans of America401(k)

PARALYZED VETERANS OF AMERICA - INCENTIVE SAVINGS PLAN · WASHINGTON, DC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,822

Paralyzed Veterans of America's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $50,575,748 across 393 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,822 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 173rd-largest of 618 plans among District of Columbia employers on file, and the 424th of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, employees put in $1.26 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 242 to 272 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$50,575,748
Participants with balances393
Active participants272
Employer contributions$1,039,586
Employee contributions$1,308,114
Employer contribution per active participant$3,822
Average account balance$128,691
Benefits paid to participants$3,315,476
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorGELMAN, ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN CPA
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$50.6M · 393 accts · $1.0M emplr
2023$44.2M · 378 accts · $763K emplr
2022$39.0M · 386 accts · $925K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$10,112
Total administrative-$15,663
The Paralyzed Veterans of America 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,822
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,822 per active participant
2023$3,221 per active participant
2022$3,824 per active participant

Paralyzed Veterans of America's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$10,112
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · District of Columbia
Legal Services Corporation DC$56.8M · 0.00%
National Retail Federation DC$49.1M · 0.01%
Human Rights Campaign DC$47.6M · 0.24%
New America DC$47.0M · 0.29%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 131946868 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.