Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Pacific Sunwear Stores LLC401(k)

PACIFIC SUNWEAR STORES LLC 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · ANAHEIM, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$570

Pacific Sunwear Stores LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $98,199,772 across 1,298 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $570 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 1,020th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 383rd of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $1.98 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,453 to 2,263 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$98,199,772
Participants with balances1,298
Active participants2,263
Employer contributions$1,290,204
Employee contributions$2,551,171
Employer contribution per active participant$570
Average account balance$75,655
Benefits paid to participants$13,829,988
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$98.2M · 1,298 accts · $1.3M emplr
2023$96.3M · 1,387 accts · $1.5M emplr
2022$97.9M · 1,882 accts · $1.9M emplr
The Pacific Sunwear Stores LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$570
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$570 per active participant
2023$1,473 per active participant
2022$1,296 per active participant

Pacific Sunwear Stores LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$181,749 · 0.16%
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · California
Hankey Investment Company LP CA$108.4M · 0.21%
Stater Bros. Markets CA$107.1M · 0.11%
Tcag, Inc. CA$101.0M · 0.03%
North State Grocery, Inc. CA$97.6M · 0.01%
Fabletics, Inc. CA$89.1M · 0.20%
Galpin Motors, Inc. CA$87.3M · 0.20%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 330805792 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.