Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Oneok, Inc.401(k) + ESOP (KSOP)

ONEOK, INC. 401(K) PLAN · TULSA, OK · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$13,212

Oneok, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,415,489,000 across 5,807 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $13,212 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other transportation & warehousing employers. By assets it is the 3rd-largest of 724 plans among Oklahoma employers on file, and the 27th of 2,677 in transportation & warehousing. In 2024, the employer put in $1.18 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 2,965 to 5,150 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,415,489,000
Participants with balances5,807
Active participants5,150
Employer contributions$68,040,000
Employee contributions$57,761,000
Employer contribution per active participant$13,212
Average account balance$243,756
Benefits paid to participants$123,395,000
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.4B · 5,807 accts · $68.0M emplr
2023$1.2B · 5,383 accts · $47.2M emplr
2022$770.4M · 3,573 accts · $34.8M emplr
The Oneok, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$13,212
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$13,212 per active participant
2023$9,926 per active participant
2022$11,732 per active participant

Oneok, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$39,381

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansTransportation & Warehousing · Oklahoma
Skywest, Inc. UT$1.7B · 0.06%
Csx Corporation FL$1.5B · 0.09%
Dpwn Holdings USA, Inc. FL$1.4B · 0.11%
Exel Inc. OH$1.2B · 0.07%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 731520922 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.