Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Omnivision Technologies, Inc.401(k)

OMNIVISION TECHNOLOGIES 401(K) PLAN · SANTA CLARA, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,208

Omnivision Technologies, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $192,452,125 across 810 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,208 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 584th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 1,190th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $4.10 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$192,452,125
Participants with balances810
Active participants554
Employer contributions$2,885,405
Employee contributions$11,823,901
Employer contribution per active participant$5,208
Average account balance$237,595
Benefits paid to participants$8,313,658
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$192.5M · 810 accts · $2.9M emplr
2023$158.1M · 774 accts · $2.6M emplr
2022$126.5M · 782 accts · $2.7M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$103
Total administrative-$79,215
The Omnivision Technologies, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,208
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$5,208 per active participant
2023$4,901 per active participant
2022$4,979 per active participant

Omnivision Technologies, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · California
Clif Bar & Company CA$194.7M · 0.13%
Acer America Corporation CA$190.7M · 0.01%
Accuray Incorporated CA$185.7M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 770401990 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.