Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Nvidia Corporation401(k)

NVIDIA CORPORATION 401(K) PLAN · SANTA CLARA, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$10,209

Nvidia Corporation's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $4,748,874,888 across 18,972 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $10,209 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 34th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 30th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $2.43 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 12,725 to 17,275 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$4,748,874,888
Participants with balances18,972
Active participants17,275
Employer contributions$176,364,626
Employee contributions$428,853,386
Employer contribution per active participant$10,209
Average account balance$250,310
Benefits paid to participants$141,978,984
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCROWE LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$4.7B · 18,972 accts · $176.4M emplr
2023$3.5B · 15,755 accts · $116.7M emplr
2022$2.5B · 14,175 accts · $105.7M emplr
The Nvidia Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10,209
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$10,209 per active participant
2023$7,963 per active participant
2022$8,310 per active participant

Nvidia Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · California
Oracle Corporation CA$35.0B · 0.03%
Vmware, Inc. CA$4.1B · 0.01%
Latham & Watkins LLP CA$3.1B · 0.05%
General Atomics CA$2.8B · 0.06%
Synopsys, Inc. CA$2.7B · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 943177549 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.