Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Novartis Corporation401(k)

NOVARTIS CORPORATION INVESTMENT SAVINGS PLAN · EAST HANOVER, NJ · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.00%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Novartis Corporation reported $186,992 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.00% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $24,058 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 11th-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 40th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, the employer put in $1.10 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has shrunk from 13,987 to 11,986 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$9,909,846,922
Participants with balances23,805
Active participants11,986
Employer contributions$288,353,618
Employee contributions$263,169,097
Employer contribution per active participant$24,058
Average account balance$416,293
Benefits paid to participants$964,683,280
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWITHUM
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$9.9B · 23,805 accts · $288.4M emplr
2023$9.5B · 24,359 accts · $295.9M emplr
2022$8.4B · 26,907 accts · $292.8M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$186,992
Total administrative$186,992
The Novartis Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$24,058
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$24,058 per active participant
2023$24,224 per active participant
2022$20,936 per active participant

Novartis Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS · Loan processing$186,992

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$186,992 · 0.00%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
NOVARTIS CORPORATION INVESTMENT SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
RETIREMENT PLAN FOR PRIOR ALCON EMPLOYEESMoney purchase plan
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · New Jersey
Johnson and Johnson NJ$23.6B · 0.18%
Merck & Co., Inc. NJ$15.0B · 0.00%
Bayer Corporation NJ$10.8B · 0.03%
Sanofi-Aventis US LLC NJ$8.5B · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 131834433 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.