Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Nisbet Investment Corporation401(k)

NISBET INVESTMENT CORP. 401(K) PLAN · CINCINNATI, OH · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$876

Nisbet Investment Corporation's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $7,793,014 across 143 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $876 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 22,307 comparable plans and shown alongside other real estate & leasing employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Ohio (2,217th of 3,295), and 1,274th of 2,096 in real estate & leasing. In 2023, employees put in $5.07 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 115 to 143 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$7,793,014
Participants with balances143
Active participants143
Employer contributions$125,330
Employee contributions$635,286
Employer contribution per active participant$876
Average account balance$54,497
Benefits paid to participants$109,082
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBARNES DENNIG & COMPANY LTD
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$7.8M · 162 accts · $141K emplr
2023$7.8M · 143 accts · $125K emplr
2022$6.2M · 132 accts · $51K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2023
Audit (IQPA)$10,450
Total administrative-$9,444
The Nisbet Investment Corporation 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$876
Median for plans this size$1,308
2024$933 per active participant
2023$876 per active participant
2022$441 per active participant

Nisbet Investment Corporation's 2023 employer contribution ran below the $1,308 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20233
BARNES DENNIG · Accounting / audit$10,450
NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL INVESTMENTindirect comp
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansReal Estate & Leasing · Ohio
I. & M.J. Gross Company OH$8.1M · 0.48%
Cross Country Inns, Inc. OH$7.3M · 0.42%
Crawford Hoying, LTD. OH$7.1M · 0.76%
Adena Commercial LLC OH$6.8M · 0.49%
Brg Realty Group, LLC OH$6.7M · 0.67%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 311442274 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.