Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

New York Stem Cell Foundation403(b)

NEW YORK STEM CELL FOUNDATION 403(B) PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.08%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

New York Stem Cell Foundation reported $10,369 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.08% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $6,206 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in New York (3,151st of 5,648), and the 1,384th of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, employees put in $1.94 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 116 to 84 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$13,405,315
Participants with balances115
Active participants84
Employer contributions$521,308
Employee contributions$1,009,355
Employer contribution per active participant$6,206
Average account balance$116,568
Benefits paid to participants$1,636,662
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCONDON O'MEARA
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$13.4M · 115 accts · $521K emplr
2023$11.7M · 159 accts · $614K emplr
2022$9.0M · 152 accts · $556K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$10,369
Total administrative$10,369
Employer contributions to the New York Stem Cell Foundation plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,206
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$6,206 per active participant
2023$5,156 per active participant
2022$4,789 per active participant

New York Stem Cell Foundation's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
NATIONWIDE · Recordkeeping · Custodial (securities)$12,008
GLOBAL RETIREMENT PARTNERS LLC · Pension consulting$32,266
PENTEGRA · Plan administrator · Loan processing$9,128

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024Nationwide
2023Nationwide

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024$10,369 · 0.08%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · New York
Jawonio, Inc. NY$15.4M · 1.11%
Per Scholas Inc NY$13.9M · 0.68%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 202905531 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.