Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

New York Compensation Insurance Rating Board401(k)

INSURANCE ORGANIZATIONS' SAVINGS TRUST 401(K) PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,301

New York Compensation Insurance Rating Board's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $21,394,365 across 127 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,301 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 2,427th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and 2,944th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.51 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$21,394,365
Participants with balances127
Active participants87
Employer contributions$548,144
Employee contributions$827,962
Employer contribution per active participant$6,301
Average account balance$168,460
Benefits paid to participants$1,241,489
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$21.4M · 127 accts · $548K emplr
2023$18.9M · 123 accts · $539K emplr
2022$16.1M · 125 accts · $500K emplr
The New York Compensation Insurance Rating Board 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,301
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$6,301 per active participant
2023$6,061 per active participant
2022$5,379 per active participant

New York Compensation Insurance Rating Board's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · New York
Shinhan Bank America NY$22.7M · 0.28%
Genesee Regional Bank NY$22.2M · 0.44%
Municipal Credit Union NY$21.9M · 0.43%
Eurasia Group NY$21.3M · 0.17%
Pathfinder Bank NY$21.2M · 0.30%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 130594020 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.