Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

National Insurance Crime Bureau401(k)

NATIONAL INSURANCE CRIME BUREAU EMPLOYEE SAVING PLAN · DES PLAINES, IL · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.04%

Peer grade: A- · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

National Insurance Crime Bureau reported $28,237 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.04% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $5,586 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 638th-largest of 3,702 plans among Illinois employers on file, and the 237th of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, employees put in $1.89 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$83,178,687
Participants with balances499
Active participants412
Employer contributions$2,301,559
Employee contributions$4,351,862
Employer contribution per active participant$5,586
Average account balance$166,691
Benefits paid to participants$7,375,695
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$83.2M · 499 accts · $2.3M emplr
2023$72.5M · 489 accts · $2.2M emplr
2022$63.3M · 476 accts · $1.8M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$1,175
Investment management$27,062
Total administrative$28,237
The National Insurance Crime Bureau 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,586
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$5,586 per active participant
2023$5,387 per active participant
2022$4,703 per active participant

National Insurance Crime Bureau's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$27,062
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$1,175

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$28,237 · 0.04%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · Illinois
Comptia IL$84.9M
Feeding America IL$75.4M · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 363776789 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.