Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Comptia401(k)

COMPUTING TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION, INC. 401(K) PLAN · DOWNERS GROVE, IL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$7,940

Comptia's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $84,856,923 across 544 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $7,940 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 631st-largest of 3,702 plans among Illinois employers on file, and the 233rd of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, employees put in $1.48 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 309 to 441 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$84,856,923
Participants with balances544
Active participants441
Employer contributions$3,501,702
Employee contributions$5,196,324
Employer contribution per active participant$7,940
Average account balance$155,987
Benefits paid to participants$7,460,864
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCROWE LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$84.9M · 544 accts · $3.5M emplr
2023$72.0M · 556 accts · $3.2M emplr
2022$51.6M · 390 accts · $2.1M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$25,670
Total administrative-$52,880
The Comptia 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$7,940
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$7,940 per active participant
2023$6,716 per active participant
2022$6,688 per active participant

Comptia's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$25,670
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$60,743 · 0.10%
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · Illinois

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 061058206 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.