Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Nanostring Technologies Inc.401(k)

NANOSTRING TECHNOLOGIES INC. 401(K) PLAN · SEATTLE, WA · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$4,586

Nanostring Technologies Inc.'s 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $76,139,398 across 876 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,586 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 9,317 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 233rd-largest of 1,714 plans among Washington employers on file, and the 2,317th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2023, employees put in $3.73 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 599 to 468 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$76,139,398
Participants with balances876
Active participants468
Employer contributions$2,146,247
Employee contributions$8,004,832
Employer contribution per active participant$4,586
Average account balance$86,917
Benefits paid to participants$7,766,544
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$0 · $915K emplr
2023$76.1M · 876 accts · $2.1M emplr
2022$59.1M · 930 accts · $2.4M emplr
The Nanostring Technologies Inc. 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$4,586
Median for plans this size$3,659
2023$4,586 per active participant
2022$4,072 per active participant

Nanostring Technologies Inc.'s 2023 employer contribution ran above the $3,659 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20231
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Washington
Tree Top, Inc. WA$82.5M · 0.11%
Janicki Industries, Inc. WA$82.2M · 0.23%
Agc Biologics, Inc. WA$81.5M · 0.01%
Michelsen Packaging Company WA$72.4M · 0.18%
Impinj, Inc. WA$71.1M · 0.20%
Nlight, Inc. WA$69.4M · 0.25%
Oberto Snacks Inc. WA$66.6M · 0.25%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 200094687 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.