Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Impinj, Inc.401(k)

IMPINJ, INC. 401(K) PLAN · SEATTLE, WA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.20%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Impinj, Inc. reported $128,917 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.20% of average plan assets, above the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $4,701 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 247th-largest of 1,714 plans among Washington employers on file, and the 2,441st of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $4.12 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$71,122,207
Participants with balances468
Active participants352
Employer contributions$1,654,815
Employee contributions$6,815,508
Employer contribution per active participant$4,701
Average account balance$151,971
Benefits paid to participants$4,899,004
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$71.1M · 468 accts · $1.7M emplr
2023$57.1M · 450 accts · $1.7M emplr
2022$40.0M · 405 accts · $1.7M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$12,562
Audit (IQPA)$57,225
Total administrative$128,917
The Impinj, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,701
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$4,701 per active participant
2023$4,590 per active participant
2022$4,840 per active participant

Impinj, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20244
RBC INSTITUTIONAL CONSULTING · Consulting$99,308
MOSS ADAMS LLP · Accounting / audit$57,225
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$12,562
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$128,917 · 0.20%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Washington
Janicki Industries, Inc. WA$82.2M · 0.23%
Agc Biologics, Inc. WA$81.5M · 0.01%
Michelsen Packaging Company WA$72.4M · 0.18%
Nlight, Inc. WA$69.4M · 0.25%
Oberto Snacks Inc. WA$66.6M · 0.25%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 912041398 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.