Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

N & P Engineers & Land Surveyor, PLLC401(k)

NELSON & POPE 401(K) PLAN · MELVILLE, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,561

N & P Engineers & Land Surveyor, PLLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $23,156,349 across 135 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,561 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 2,300th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 5,031st of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $5.79 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 92 to 118 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$23,156,349
Participants with balances135
Active participants118
Employer contributions$184,211
Employee contributions$1,065,903
Employer contribution per active participant$1,561
Average account balance$171,529
Benefits paid to participants$1,583,246
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$23.2M · 135 accts · $184K emplr
2023$20.8M · 126 accts · $181K emplr
2022$19.0M · 123 accts · $163K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$4,681
Total administrative-$4,631
The N & P Engineers & Land Surveyor, PLLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,561
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,561 per active participant
2023$1,863 per active participant
2022$1,773 per active participant

N & P Engineers & Land Surveyor, PLLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · New York
Octane Lending, Inc. NY$23.5M · 0.12%
United Masters Inc. NY$23.5M · 0.01%
Sonnick Partners LLC NY$23.2M · 0.38%
First Mile Group, Inc. NY$22.9M · 0.47%
Shen Milsom & Wilke LLC NY$22.9M · 0.47%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 113551992 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.