Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Multicultural Community Services of the Pioneer Valley, Inc.401(k)

MULTICULTURAL COMMUNITY SERVICES OF THE PIONEER VALLEY, INC. RETIREMENT PLAN & TRUST · SPRINGFIELD, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$466

Multicultural Community Services of the Pioneer Valley, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $7,371,213 across 163 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $466 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Massachusetts (2,105th of 2,726), and 6,704th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $3.21 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$7,371,213
Participants with balances163
Active participants280
Employer contributions$130,597
Employee contributions$418,845
Employer contribution per active participant$466
Average account balance$45,222
Benefits paid to participants$297,240
Plan auditQualified audit opinion
AuditorJOHN S. FITZGIBBONS, CPA PC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$7.4M · 163 accts · $131K emplr
2023$6.4M · 163 accts · $130K emplr
2022$6.6M · 156 accts · $123K emplr
The Multicultural Community Services of the Pioneer Valley, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$466
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$466 per active participant
2023$481 per active participant
2022$437 per active participant

Multicultural Community Services of the Pioneer Valley, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
ONE SOURCE FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. · Contract administrator · Recordkeeping$7,395
NATIONWIDE · Custodial (securities) · Participant communication$71,953
JOHN S. FITZGIBBONS, CPA, PC · Accounting / auditindirect comp
STONEX FINANCIAL · Investment advisory (participants) · Investment advisory (plan)indirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Massachusetts
Linus Health, Inc. MA$7.6M · 0.69%
TCR2 Therapeutics, Inc. MA$7.5M · 0.02%
House Works LLC MA$7.2M · 0.63%
Tri-Valley, Inc. MA$7.2M · 0.37%
Glenmeadow, Inc. MA$7.2M · 0.78%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 042667829 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.