Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Mount Desert Island Hospital403(b)

MOUNT DESERT ISLAND HOSPITAL EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN · BAR HARBOR, ME · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.13%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Mount Desert Island Hospital reported $60,847 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.13% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $1,357 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 68th-largest of 354 plans among Maine employers on file, and the 1,885th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $2.85 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 374 to 556 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$49,589,383
Participants with balances557
Active participants556
Employer contributions$754,459
Employee contributions$2,153,057
Employer contribution per active participant$1,357
Average account balance$89,029
Benefits paid to participants$2,388,030
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWIPFLI LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$49.6M · 557 accts · $754K emplr
2023$44.1M · 547 accts · $696K emplr
2022$38.4M · 541 accts · $725K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$60,847
Total administrative$60,847
Employer contributions to the Mount Desert Island Hospital plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,357
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,357 per active participant
2023$1,232 per active participant
2022$1,938 per active participant

Mount Desert Island Hospital's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
TIAA · Recordkeeping$60,881

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024TIAA
2023TIAA

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024$60,847 · 0.13%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Maine
Intermed, P A ME$170.2M · 0.07%
York Hospital ME$102.0M · 0.19%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 010211797 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.