Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Morrisette Packaging, Inc.401(k)

MORRISETTE PACKAGING, INC. PROFIT SHARING PLAN · GREENSBORO, NC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,169

Morrisette Packaging, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $42,289,758 across 262 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,169 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 431st-largest of 2,005 plans among North Carolina employers on file, and the 980th of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $2.01 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$42,289,758
Participants with balances262
Active participants245
Employer contributions$1,021,419
Employee contributions$2,055,020
Employer contribution per active participant$4,169
Average account balance$161,411
Benefits paid to participants$2,850,629
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$42.3M · 262 accts · $1.0M emplr
2023$36.9M · 275 accts · $1.2M emplr
2022$30.7M · 272 accts · $1.2M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$47,054
Audit (IQPA)$14,125
Total administrative-$2,098
The Morrisette Packaging, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,169
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$4,169 per active participant
2023$4,926 per active participant
2022$4,786 per active participant

Morrisette Packaging, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
MMA SECURITIES · Investment advisory (plan)$36,000
DMJPS LLC · Accounting / audit$14,125
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$11,054
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$13,582 · 0.04%
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · North Carolina
Nsi Holdings, Inc. NC$50.6M · 0.28%
L&M Companies, Inc. NC$50.3M · 0.18%
Okuma America Corporation NC$46.0M · 0.07%
Big Rock Sports LLC NC$40.4M · 0.34%
Salem Holding Company NC$34.8M · 0.34%
Pugh Lubricants LLC NC$34.1M · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 560770162 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.