Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Hafele America Co.401(k)

HAFELE AMERICA CO. RETIREMENT SAVINGS AND PROFIT SHARING PLAN · ARCHDALE, NC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,655

Hafele America Co.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $53,101,437 across 596 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,655 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 357th-largest of 2,005 plans among North Carolina employers on file, and the 772nd of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $3.36 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 482 to 540 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$53,101,437
Participants with balances596
Active participants540
Employer contributions$893,941
Employee contributions$3,004,085
Employer contribution per active participant$1,655
Average account balance$89,096
Benefits paid to participants$7,486,963
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$53.1M · 596 accts · $894K emplr
2023$49.2M · 586 accts · $964K emplr
2022$40.8M · 602 accts · $867K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$15,020
Total administrative-$27,776
The Hafele America Co. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,655
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$1,655 per active participant
2023$1,979 per active participant
2022$1,799 per active participant

Hafele America Co.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$15,020
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$1,054 · 0.00%
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · North Carolina
Piedmont Plastics, Inc. NC$60.0M · 0.28%
Polymershapes LLC NC$59.3M · 0.17%
Nsi Holdings, Inc. NC$50.6M · 0.28%
L&M Companies, Inc. NC$50.3M · 0.18%
Okuma America Corporation NC$46.0M · 0.07%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 561952217 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.