Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.401(k)

MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS, INC. 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · SAN JOSE, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$0

Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $91,000,161 across 460 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $0 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 1,088th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 2,030th of 13,661 in manufacturing. active participation has grown from 350 to 428 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$91,000,161
Participants with balances460
Active participants428
Employer contributions$0
Employee contributions$6,907,657
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Average account balance$197,826
Benefits paid to participants$6,066,756
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$91.0M · 460 accts
2023$72.3M · 404 accts
2022$54.5M · 363 accts
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$3,712
Total administrative-$15,312
The Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Median for plans this size$3,635

Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · California
Boyd Corporation, Inc. CA$92.3M · 0.36%
Producers Dairy Foods Inc. CA$92.3M · 0.21%
F. Korbel & Bros. CA$89.8M · 0.02%
Hm Electronics, Inc. CA$89.7M · 0.12%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 770466789 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.