Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Miami Dolphins, LTD.401(k)

THE NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE CAPITAL ACCUMULATION PLAN · MIAMI GARDENS, FL · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.10%

Peer grade: A- · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Miami Dolphins, LTD. reported $49,772 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.10% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $7,888 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other arts, entertainment & recreation employers. By assets it is the 494th-largest of 3,644 plans among Florida employers on file, and the 176th of 1,311 in arts, entertainment & recreation. In 2024, the employer put in $1.01 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 288 to 458 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$56,580,148
Participants with balances765
Active participants458
Employer contributions$3,612,902
Employee contributions$3,591,903
Employer contribution per active participant$7,888
Average account balance$73,961
Benefits paid to participants$3,461,689
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$56.6M · 765 accts · $3.6M emplr
2023$45.4M · 777 accts · $743K emplr
2022$37.0M · 739 accts · $632K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$10,385
Investment management$39,387
Total administrative$49,772
The Miami Dolphins, LTD. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$7,888
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$7,888 per active participant
2023$2,205 per active participant
2022$2,193 per active participant

Miami Dolphins, LTD.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES INC DBA · Investment advisory (plan)$38,032
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLC · Investment management$1,355

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$49,772 · 0.10%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansArts, Entertainment & Recreation · Florida
Jacksonville Jaguars, LLC FL$46.8M · 0.07%
Tavistock Corporation FL$43.0M · 0.34%
Orlando Magic, LTD. FL$39.0M · 0.32%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 591111924 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.