Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Buccaneers Team LLC401(k)

THE NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE CAPITAL ACCUMULATION PLAN · TAMPA, FL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,610

Buccaneers Team LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $40,863,662 across 334 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,610 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other arts, entertainment & recreation employers. By assets it is the 634th-largest of 3,644 plans among Florida employers on file, and the 242nd of 1,311 in arts, entertainment & recreation. In 2024, employees put in $4.34 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 296 to 327 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$40,863,662
Participants with balances334
Active participants327
Employer contributions$526,547
Employee contributions$2,286,597
Employer contribution per active participant$1,610
Average account balance$122,346
Benefits paid to participants$3,627,980
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$40.9M · 334 accts · $527K emplr
2023$35.5M · 340 accts · $536K emplr
2022$30.1M · 334 accts · $524K emplr
The Buccaneers Team LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,610
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,610 per active participant
2023$1,740 per active participant
2022$1,771 per active participant

Buccaneers Team LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansArts, Entertainment & Recreation · Florida
Miami Dolphins, LTD. FL$56.6M · 0.10%
Jacksonville Jaguars, LLC FL$46.8M · 0.07%
Tavistock Corporation FL$43.0M · 0.34%
Orlando Magic, LTD. FL$39.0M · 0.32%
Vinik Sports Group LLC FL$35.7M · 0.29%
John's Island Club, Inc. FL$31.7M · 0.15%
V Cruises US LLC FL$27.0M · 0.29%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 650573539 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.