Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Medtronic Puerto Rico Operations Company401(k)

THE MEDTRONIC PUERTO RICO EMPLOYEES' SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLAN · MINNEAPOLIS, MN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,112

Medtronic Puerto Rico Operations Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $386,102,000 across 6,000 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,112 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 100th-largest of 1,918 plans among Minnesota employers on file, and the 697th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.13 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$386,102,000
Participants with balances6,000
Active participants5,274
Employer contributions$16,411,000
Employee contributions$18,600,000
Employer contribution per active participant$3,112
Average account balance$64,350
Benefits paid to participants$27,999,000
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$386.1M · 6,000 accts · $16.4M emplr
2023$348.4M · 5,905 accts · $15.8M emplr
2022$304.4M · 5,567 accts · $14.8M emplr
The Medtronic Puerto Rico Operations Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,112
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$3,112 per active participant
2023$3,041 per active participant
2022$2,976 per active participant

Medtronic Puerto Rico Operations Company's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$278,320
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$160,248
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP · Accounting / audit$7,500

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansManufacturing · Minnesota
Tennant Company MN$486.4M · 0.08%
Entrust Corporation MN$471.6M · 0.05%
Toppan Merrill LLC MN$460.8M · 0.04%
Ablenet, Inc. MN$454.6M
Bio-Techne Corporation MN$377.7M · 0.09%
Winnebago Industries, Inc. MN$360.9M · 0.14%
Diasorin Inc. MN$317.5M · 0.08%
Polaris Inc. MN$313.0M

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 980355534 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.