Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

McPhs UniversityMoney purchase plan

MCPHS UNIVERSITY PENSION PLAN · BOSTON, MA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.06%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

McPhs University reported $78,691 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.06% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $11,812 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is the 329th-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 362nd of 3,091 in educational services. active participation has grown from 636 to 720 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$150,243,258
Participants with balances1,112
Active participants720
Employer contributions$8,504,608
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$11,812
Average account balance$135,111
Benefits paid to participants$6,477,974
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$150.2M · 1,112 accts · $8.5M emplr
2023$131.1M · 1,082 accts · $8.0M emplr
2022$111.2M · 1,049 accts · $7.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$67,836
Investment management$5,936
Audit (IQPA)$4,919
Total administrative$78,691
Employer contributions to the McPhs University plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$11,812
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$11,812 per active participant
2023$11,901 per active participant
2022$11,804 per active participant

McPhs University's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20244
FIDELITY INV INST OPER COMPANY INC. · Loan processing$65,592
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$5,936
THE ANGELL PENSION GROUP, INC · Consulting · Other services$4,919
WEALTH MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS INC · Other servicesindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$78,691 · 0.06%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
MCPHS UNIVERSITY PENSION PLANMoney purchase plan
MCPHS UNIVERSITY TAX DEFERRED ANNUITY PLAN403(b)
Same employer
Similar plansEducational Services · Massachusetts
Milton Academy MA$155.8M · 0.09%
Assumption University MA$146.2M · 0.13%
Noble and Greenough School MA$144.5M · 0.06%
Curry College MA$144.1M · 0.09%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 042104700 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.