Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Majestic Realty Co.401(k)

MRC 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · CITY OF INDUSTRY, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,189

Majestic Realty Co.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $79,086,996 across 354 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,189 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other real estate & leasing employers. By assets it is the 1,205th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 165th of 2,096 in real estate & leasing. In 2024, employees put in $2.72 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$79,086,996
Participants with balances354
Active participants252
Employer contributions$1,307,730
Employee contributions$3,559,458
Employer contribution per active participant$5,189
Average account balance$223,410
Benefits paid to participants$6,177,514
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorMILAM, KNECHT & WARNER, LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$79.1M · 354 accts · $1.3M emplr
2023$68.7M · 342 accts · $1.2M emplr
2022$57.5M · 324 accts · $1.1M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$17,128
Total administrative-$30,347
The Majestic Realty Co. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,189
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$5,189 per active participant
2023$4,877 per active participant
2022$4,419 per active participant

Majestic Realty Co.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$17,128
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansReal Estate & Leasing · California
Castle & Cooke, Inc. CA$116.8M · 0.11%
Kilroy Realty Corporation CA$81.6M · 0.03%
Auction.com, LLC CA$76.7M · 0.08%
Orange Coast Title Company CA$73.2M · 0.49%
Lewis Management Corp. CA$72.0M · 0.04%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 952256015 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.