Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

M.A. Ford Mfg. Co., Inc.ESOP

M.A. FORD MFG. CO., INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN · DAVENPORT, IA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.02%

Peer grade: A- · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

M.A. Ford Mfg. Co., Inc. reported $12,330 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.02% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $4,210 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 134th-largest of 878 plans among Iowa employers on file, and the 2,430th of 13,661 in manufacturing.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$71,517,245
Participants with balances264
Active participants227
Employer contributions$955,649
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$4,210
Average account balance$270,899
Benefits paid to participants$3,828,456
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorVRAKAS SC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$71.5M · 264 accts · $956K emplr
2023$64.0M · 259 accts · $1.0M emplr
2022$58.8M · 256 accts · $2.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$12,330
Total administrative$12,330
Employer contributions to the M.A. Ford Mfg. Co., Inc. plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,210
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$4,210 per active participant
2023$4,631 per active participant
2022$9,280 per active participant

M.A. Ford Mfg. Co., Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
MORGAN STANLEY · Investment advisory (plan)$12,330
PRAIRIE CAPITAL ADVISORS · Valuationindirect comp
ESOP PARTNERS LLCindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$12,330 · 0.02%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
M.A. FORD MFG. CO., INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLANESOP
M.A. FORD MFG. CO., INC. DEFERRED WAGE SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Iowa
Lisle Corporation IA$75.1M · 0.02%
Centro, Inc. IA$74.1M · 0.21%
National Carwash Solutions IA$71.6M · 0.31%
Pmx Industries, Inc. IA$66.7M · 0.23%
Ligon Industries IA$65.2M · 0.57%
Gelita USA, Inc. IA$64.0M · 0.13%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 420257081 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.