Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Loparex, LLC401(k)

LOPAREX LLC 401(K) PLAN · CARY, NC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,649

Loparex, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $97,877,658 across 850 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,649 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 208th-largest of 2,005 plans among North Carolina employers on file, and the 1,945th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.21 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 614 to 546 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$97,877,658
Participants with balances850
Active participants546
Employer contributions$3,084,234
Employee contributions$3,728,197
Employer contribution per active participant$5,649
Average account balance$115,150
Benefits paid to participants$20,730,465
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$97.9M · 850 accts · $3.1M emplr
2023$96.3M · 913 accts · $3.8M emplr
2022$83.7M · 928 accts · $3.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$20,211
Total administrative-$34,223
The Loparex, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,649
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$5,649 per active participant
2023$6,255 per active participant
2022$4,923 per active participant

Loparex, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$20,211
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · North Carolina
Umicore USA Inc. NC$110.6M · 0.09%
Steelfab, Inc. NC$102.4M · 0.26%
Alcami Carolinas Corporation NC$102.3M · 0.21%
Upl NA Inc. NC$95.3M · 0.11%
Hog Slat, Inc. NC$90.9M · 0.10%
McCreary Modern, Inc. NC$89.5M · 0.10%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 208048954 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.