Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.401(k)

LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC. 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · BEVERLY HILLS, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,910

Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,025,761,832 across 12,282 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,910 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other arts, entertainment & recreation employers. By assets it is the 133rd-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 8th of 1,311 in arts, entertainment & recreation. In 2024, employees put in $3.55 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 8,285 to 10,560 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,025,761,832
Participants with balances12,282
Active participants10,560
Employer contributions$20,165,442
Employee contributions$71,521,507
Employer contribution per active participant$1,910
Average account balance$83,517
Benefits paid to participants$52,995,487
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.0B · 12,282 accts · $20.2M emplr
2023$828.1M · 11,340 accts · $17.8M emplr
2022$639.8M · 10,318 accts · $12.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$140,832
Audit (IQPA)$33,000
Total administrative-$676,998
The Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,910
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$1,910 per active participant
2023$1,845 per active participant
2022$1,444 per active participant

Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$140,832
MERRILL LYNCH · Investment management$100,000
MILLER KAPLAN · Accounting / audit$33,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansArts, Entertainment & Recreation · California

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 203247759 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.