Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Liquid Transport LLC401(k)

LIQUID TRANSPORT LLC 401(K) AND PROFIT SHARING PLAN · INDIANAPOLIS, IN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,294

Liquid Transport LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $20,430,673 across 251 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,294 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other transportation & warehousing employers. By assets it is the 559th-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and the 728th of 2,677 in transportation & warehousing. In 2024, employees put in $3.64 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$20,430,673
Participants with balances251
Active participants232
Employer contributions$300,151
Employee contributions$1,092,187
Employer contribution per active participant$1,294
Average account balance$81,397
Benefits paid to participants$1,275,716
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorTOPEL & SILVER
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$20.4M · 251 accts · $300K emplr
2023$18.1M · 268 accts · $322K emplr
2022$16.4M · 291 accts · $343K emplr
The Liquid Transport LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,294
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,294 per active participant
2023$1,482 per active participant
2022$1,346 per active participant

Liquid Transport LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansTransportation & Warehousing · Indiana
Carter Express, Inc. IN$27.6M · 0.12%
Protrans International, LLC IN$23.9M · 0.56%
Al Warren Oil Company IN$22.3M · 0.58%
Fitzmark, LLC IN$16.5M · 1.36%
Sodrel Truck Lines, Inc. IN$16.5M · 0.07%
Spot Freight Inc IN$14.9M · 0.51%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 203843986 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.