Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Lerch, Early & Brewer Chartered401(k)

LERCH, EARLY AND BREWER CHARTERED 401(K) PLAN · BETHESDA, MD · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$11,280

Lerch, Early & Brewer Chartered's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $99,553,883 across 176 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $11,280 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 175th-largest of 1,671 plans among Maryland employers on file, and the 1,516th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.07 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 115 to 164 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$99,553,883
Participants with balances176
Active participants164
Employer contributions$1,849,999
Employee contributions$1,981,166
Employer contribution per active participant$11,280
Average account balance$565,647
Benefits paid to participants$3,361,474
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$99.6M · 176 accts · $1.8M emplr
2023$81.5M · 161 accts · $806K emplr
2022$64.2M · 141 accts · $1.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$5,278
Total administrative-$18,092
The Lerch, Early & Brewer Chartered 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$11,280
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$11,280 per active participant
2023$6,248 per active participant
2022$8,931 per active participant

Lerch, Early & Brewer Chartered's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$5,278
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$12,557 · 0.02%
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Maryland
A.I. Solutions, Inc. MD$101.5M · 0.10%
Human Resources, Inc. MD$99.4M · 0.71%
Aledade, Inc. MD$98.5M · 0.27%
Precise Systems, Inc. MD$98.2M · 0.31%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 521037344 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.