Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Leader Bank401(k)

LEADER BANK 401K PLAN · ARLINGTON, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,533

Leader Bank's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $62,572,448 across 407 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,533 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 594th-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 1,411th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $5.88 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 377 to 419 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$62,572,448
Participants with balances407
Active participants419
Employer contributions$642,131
Employee contributions$3,778,232
Employer contribution per active participant$1,533
Average account balance$153,741
Benefits paid to participants$2,456,209
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$62.6M · 407 accts · $642K emplr
2023$47.8M · 358 accts · $595K emplr
2022$37.3M · 331 accts · $635K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$27,142
Audit (IQPA)$16,000
Total administrative-$8,180
The Leader Bank 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,533
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$1,533 per active participant
2023$1,599 per active participant
2022$1,683 per active participant

Leader Bank's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$27,142
LION STREET ADVISORS, LLC · Consulting$24,745
CBIZ CPAS P.C. · Accounting / audit$16,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$7,410 · 0.02%
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Massachusetts
Weiss Asset Management LP MA$68.5M · 0.00%
Fiduciary Trust Company MA$68.1M · 0.01%
Devoted Health, Inc. MA$66.3M · 0.05%
Bristol County Savings Bank MA$62.2M · 0.00%
POINT32HEALTH MA$61.3M
Glidepath Holdings, Inc. MA$59.5M · 0.05%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 043557920 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.