Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Landstar System Holdings, Inc.401(k)

LANDSTAR SYSTEM, INC. 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · JACKSONVILLE, FL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,126

Landstar System Holdings, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $168,989,119 across 1,217 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,126 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other transportation & warehousing employers. By assets it is the 215th-largest of 3,644 plans among Florida employers on file, and the 164th of 2,677 in transportation & warehousing. In 2024, employees put in $2.21 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$168,989,119
Participants with balances1,217
Active participants1,301
Employer contributions$2,765,437
Employee contributions$6,111,420
Employer contribution per active participant$2,126
Average account balance$138,857
Benefits paid to participants$9,056,841
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$169.0M · 1,217 accts · $2.8M emplr
2023$151.6M · 1,209 accts · $2.9M emplr
2022$131.8M · 1,157 accts · $2.9M emplr
The Landstar System Holdings, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,126
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,126 per active participant
2023$2,226 per active participant
2022$2,249 per active participant

Landstar System Holdings, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
MILLIMAN, INC. · Recordkeeping · Pension consulting$203,842
CAP FINANCIAL PARTNERS, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$50,000
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC. · Custodial (securities) · Trustee$3,617
CHARLES SCHWAB TRUST BANK · Custodial (securities) · Trustee$34

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024Milliman
2023Milliman

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansTransportation & Warehousing · Florida
Ncl Bahamas LTD FL$330.2M
Signature Aviation USA, LLC FL$304.4M · 0.17%
Xojet Aviation, LLC FL$133.1M · 0.26%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 061245498 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.