Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Keesal, Young & Logan401(k)

KEESAL, YOUNG & LOGAN 401(K) PLAN · LONG BEACH, CA · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$0

Keesal, Young & Logan's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $47,022,855 across 180 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $0 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 26,779 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 1,860th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 2,900th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. active participation has shrunk from 144 to 122 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$47,022,855
Participants with balances180
Active participants122
Employer contributions$0
Employee contributions$1,410,485
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Average account balance$261,238
Benefits paid to participants$5,790,890
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$45.8M · 167 accts
2023$47.0M · 180 accts
2022$43.5M · 165 accts
The Keesal, Young & Logan 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Median for plans this size$2,440

Keesal, Young & Logan's 2023 employer contribution ran below the $2,440 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20231
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · California
Invoca, Inc. CA$47.5M · 0.36%
Lozano Smith LLP CA$47.4M · 0.02%
Green Hasson & Janks LLP CA$47.2M · 0.13%
Dahlin Group, Inc. CA$47.2M · 0.00%
Insight Investments Corp. CA$46.9M · 0.22%
Watg Holdings, Inc. CA$46.9M · 0.35%
Geron Corporation CA$46.3M · 0.16%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 952860621 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.