Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Kai Ming, Inc403(b)

KAI MING, INC. 403(B) DC RETIREMENT PLAN · SAN FRANCISCO, CA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.02%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Kai Ming, Inc reported $3,509 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.02% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $9,770 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

Across the 4 years on file its reported administrative ratio rose from 0.01% to 0.02%. The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is the 3,446th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 1,545th of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.54 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 123 to 170 since 2011.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$21,581,110
Participants with balances258
Active participants170
Employer contributions$1,660,823
Employee contributions$1,079,291
Employer contribution per active participant$9,770
Average account balance$83,648
Benefits paid to participants$592,841
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorHARSHWAL & COMPANY, LLP
Plan history13
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$21.6M · 258 accts · $1.7M emplr
2023$17.5M · 248 accts · $1.9M emplr
2022$12.8M · 232 accts · $1.6M emplr
2020$9.1M · 186 accts · $800K emplr
2019$6.3M · 189 accts · $811K emplr
2018$5.2M · 175 accts · $511K emplr
2017$4.3M · 155 accts · $458K emplr
2016$3.4M · 149 accts · $182K emplr
2015$3.0M · 137 accts · $193K emplr
2014$2.8M · 133 accts · $96K emplr
2013$2.8M · 125 accts · $73K emplr
2012$2.4M · 127 accts · $83K emplr
2011$2.0M · 124 accts · $113K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$981
Total administrative$3,509
Employer contributions to the Kai Ming, Inc plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$9,770
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$9,770 per active participant
2023$12,003 per active participant
2022$10,538 per active participant
2020$7,019 per active participant
2019$6,818 per active participant

Kai Ming, Inc's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
TIAA · Recordkeeping · Pension consulting$981

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024TIAA
2023TIAA

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history13
2024$3,509 · 0.02%
2023$1,131 · 0.01%
2022Not separately reported
2020$698 · 0.01%
2019Not separately reported
2018Not separately reported
2017Not separately reported
2016Not separately reported
2015Not separately reported
2014Not separately reported
2013Not separately reported
2012Not separately reported
2011Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansEducational Services · California
American Jewish University CA$22.4M · 0.01%
The Chandler School CA$20.5M · 0.23%
Mayfield Senior School CA$20.2M · 0.14%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 510137847 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.