Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Justice Federal Credit Union401(k)

JUSTICE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION THRIFT AND SAVINGS PLAN · CHANTILLY, VA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,079

Justice Federal Credit Union's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $25,347,346 across 237 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,079 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 845th-largest of 2,266 plans among Virginia employers on file, and 2,680th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.66 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 157 to 178 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$25,347,346
Participants with balances237
Active participants178
Employer contributions$726,040
Employee contributions$1,208,761
Employer contribution per active participant$4,079
Average account balance$106,951
Benefits paid to participants$1,590,787
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$25.3M · 237 accts · $726K emplr
2023$22.5M · 222 accts · $670K emplr
2022$18.8M · 220 accts · $638K emplr
The Justice Federal Credit Union 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,079
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$4,079 per active participant
2023$4,163 per active participant
2022$4,062 per active participant

Justice Federal Credit Union's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEYindirect comp
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Virginia
Mainstreet Bank VA$28.1M · 0.02%
Benchmark Community Bank VA$26.8M · 0.01%
Nodal Exchange, LLC VA$25.9M · 0.00%
C&F Mortgage Corporation VA$23.7M · 0.65%
Ejf Capital LLC VA$22.9M · 0.38%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 530197022 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.