Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Jh Kelly Holdings LLC401(k)

JH KELLY HOLDINGS LLC NON-UNION 401(K) AND PROFIT SHARING PLAN · LONGVIEW, WA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$12,334

Jh Kelly Holdings LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $85,556,103 across 376 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $12,334 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other construction employers. By assets it is the 212th-largest of 1,714 plans among Washington employers on file, and the 701st of 5,337 in construction. In 2024, the employer put in $1.27 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 227 to 320 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$85,556,103
Participants with balances376
Active participants320
Employer contributions$3,946,883
Employee contributions$3,109,333
Employer contribution per active participant$12,334
Average account balance$227,543
Benefits paid to participants$4,337,833
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$85.6M · 376 accts · $3.9M emplr
2023$68.9M · 327 accts · $2.7M emplr
2022$55.8M · 297 accts · $2.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$17,358
Total administrative-$101,887
The Jh Kelly Holdings LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$12,334
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$12,334 per active participant
2023$9,908 per active participant
2022$11,464 per active participant

Jh Kelly Holdings LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$17,358
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
JH KELLY HOLDINGS LLC UNION 401(K) PLAN401(k)
JH KELLY HOLDINGS LLC NON-UNION 401(K) AND PROFIT SHARING PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansConstruction · Washington
Gly Construction, Inc. WA$104.1M · 0.11%
Lakeside Industries Inc. WA$89.2M · 0.03%
W. Lease Lewis Company WA$72.5M · 0.05%
Apollo, Inc. WA$71.7M · 0.31%
Prairie Electric, Inc. WA$69.0M · 0.39%
Ats Automation, Inc. WA$63.9M · 0.06%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 911704136 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.