Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Jfk International Air Terminal401(k)

JFK INTERNATIONAL AIR TERMINAL LLC EMPLOYEES 401(K) SAVINGS & PROFIT SHARING PLAN · JAMAICA, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,659

Jfk International Air Terminal's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $30,741,292 across 199 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,659 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other real estate & leasing employers. By assets it is the 1,924th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 446th of 2,096 in real estate & leasing. In 2024, employees put in $2.16 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 113 to 148 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$30,741,292
Participants with balances199
Active participants148
Employer contributions$689,496
Employee contributions$1,488,696
Employer contribution per active participant$4,659
Average account balance$154,479
Benefits paid to participants$2,239,741
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRSM US LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$30.7M · 199 accts · $689K emplr
2023$27.6M · 178 accts · $624K emplr
2022$23.6M · 166 accts · $536K emplr
The Jfk International Air Terminal 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,659
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$4,659 per active participant
2023$5,074 per active participant
2022$4,742 per active participant

Jfk International Air Terminal's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLC · Investment management$1,828

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansReal Estate & Leasing · New York
Mfa Financial, Inc. NY$36.0M · 0.03%
Ogden Cap Properties, LLC NY$35.8M · 0.22%
Rent the Runway, Inc. NY$34.8M · 0.18%
Time Equities, Inc. NY$30.7M · 0.31%
Bldg Management Co, Inc. NY$29.6M · 0.02%
Fairfield Properties NY$29.0M · 0.42%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 232866204 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.