Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Jencap Group401(k)

JENCAP GROUP 401(K) PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.09%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Jencap Group reported $87,987 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.09% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $2,792 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 724th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 926th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $2.94 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 981 to 1,128 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$110,924,995
Participants with balances1,099
Active participants1,128
Employer contributions$3,149,636
Employee contributions$9,258,872
Employer contribution per active participant$2,792
Average account balance$100,933
Benefits paid to participants$10,155,573
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$110.9M · 1,099 accts · $3.1M emplr
2023$91.8M · 1,036 accts · $2.7M emplr
2022$74.1M · 928 accts · $2.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$61,434
Investment management$12,803
Audit (IQPA)$13,750
Total administrative$87,987
The Jencap Group 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,792
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,792 per active participant
2023$2,496 per active participant
2022$2,083 per active participant

Jencap Group's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$61,434
SMITH & HOWARD, PC · Accounting / audit$13,750
EQUITABLE ADVISORS LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$12,803

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$87,987 · 0.09%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · New York
Sirius Global Services, LLC NY$118.0M · 0.08%
Ambac Financial Group NY$115.3M · 0.07%
Lexington Partners L.P. NY$111.9M · 0.14%
Fmc Group Holdings LP NY$110.8M · 0.01%
Canaccord Genuity LLC NY$110.5M · 0.07%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 851623752 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.