Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

J M Smith Corporation401(k)

J M SMITH CORPORATION PROFIT SHARING AND 401(K) PLAN · SPARTANBURG, SC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$704

J M Smith Corporation's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $101,903,302 across 733 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $704 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 58th-largest of 807 plans among South Carolina employers on file, and the 398th of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $5.80 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$101,903,302
Participants with balances733
Active participants380
Employer contributions$267,570
Employee contributions$1,552,831
Employer contribution per active participant$704
Average account balance$139,022
Benefits paid to participants$11,453,997
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorSWAIMBROWN PA
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$101.9M · 733 accts · $268K emplr
2023$99.7M · 776 accts · $512K emplr
2022$95.9M · 803 accts · $1.1M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Audit (IQPA)$13,500
Total administrative-$76,762
The J M Smith Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$704
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$704 per active participant
2023$1,414 per active participant
2022$2,848 per active participant

J M Smith Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
NFP$55,000
SWAIM BROWN AUDIT$13,500
AMERIPRISE$4,500

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$15,151 · 0.01%
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · South Carolina
Scansource, Inc. SC$225.4M · 0.09%
Cregger Company, Inc. SC$53.6M · 0.11%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 570276334 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.