Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Invensense, Inc.401(k)

INVENSENSE, INC. 401(K) PLAN · SAN JOSE, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$10,390

Invensense, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $98,801,915 across 419 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $10,390 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 1,011th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 1,931st of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.49 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 328 to 234 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$98,801,915
Participants with balances419
Active participants234
Employer contributions$2,431,224
Employee contributions$6,042,113
Employer contribution per active participant$10,390
Average account balance$235,804
Benefits paid to participants$11,092,236
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$98.8M · 419 accts · $2.4M emplr
2023$84.7M · 482 accts · $2.9M emplr
2022$64.9M · 494 accts · $2.9M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$10,537
Audit (IQPA)$5,230
Total administrative-$84,831
The Invensense, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10,390
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$10,390 per active participant
2023$9,114 per active participant
2022$8,828 per active participant

Invensense, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$10,537
ARMANINO LLP · Accounting / audit$5,230
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · California
Hm.Clause, Inc. CA$102.0M · 0.18%
Nagra USA, LLC CA$101.9M · 0.07%
Makita USA, Inc. CA$99.1M · 0.02%
Amyris, Inc. CA$98.6M
Iteris, Inc. CA$97.8M · 2.68%
Ai Industries, Inc. CA$97.0M · 0.00%
Vizio, Inc. CA$96.5M · 0.27%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 010789977 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.