Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Industrial Economics IncorporatedProfit-sharing plan

IEC RETIREMENT PLAN · CAMBRIDGE, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$46,177

Industrial Economics Incorporated's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $71,205,455 across 122 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $46,177 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 536th-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 2,038th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. active participation has shrunk from 96 to 63 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$71,205,455
Participants with balances122
Active participants63
Employer contributions$2,909,169
Employee contributions$0
Employer contribution per active participant$46,177
Average account balance$583,651
Benefits paid to participants$1,077,774
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$71.2M · 122 accts · $2.9M emplr
2023$60.0M · 140 accts · $2.8M emplr
2022$50.7M · 139 accts · $2.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$4,266
Total administrative-$2,815
Employer contributions to the Industrial Economics Incorporated plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$46,177
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$46,177 per active participant
2023$27,578 per active participant
2022$27,228 per active participant

Industrial Economics Incorporated's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$2,267 · 0.00%
All plans at this employer2
IEC RETIREMENT PLANProfit-sharing plan
IEC EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Massachusetts
Cytel Inc. MA$75.0M · 0.32%
Sasaki Associates, Inc. MA$73.3M · 0.16%
Biontech US Inc. MA$71.6M · 0.20%
Wolf & Company, P.C. MA$70.9M · 0.23%
Bowditch & Dewey, LLP MA$70.2M · 0.04%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 042735625 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.