Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Burns & Levinson LLP401(k)

BURNS & LEVINSON LLP RETIREMENT PLAN FOR PARTNERS & LEGAL ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANTS · BOSTON, MA · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$11,832

Burns & Levinson LLP's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $82,518,206 across 165 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $11,832 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 9,317 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 485th-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 1,784th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2023, employees put in $1.40 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$82,518,206
Participants with balances165
Active participants122
Employer contributions$1,443,564
Employee contributions$2,020,998
Employer contribution per active participant$11,832
Average account balance$500,110
Benefits paid to participants$3,441,813
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorMARCUM LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$0 · $1.1M emplr
2023$82.5M · 165 accts · $1.4M emplr
2022$67.7M · 161 accts · $1.4M emplr
The Burns & Levinson LLP 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$11,832
Median for plans this size$3,659
2023$11,832 per active participant
2022$11,532 per active participant

Burns & Levinson LLP's 2023 employer contribution ran above the $3,659 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20237
FIDUCIENT ADVISORS · Consulting$28,000
SHOREPOINT CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC · Consulting$14,562
MARCUM LLP · Consulting$13,905
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$10,663
DIMEO SCHNEIDER & ASSOCIATES LLC · Consulting$7,000
THE ANGELL PENSION GROUP, INC. · Consulting$5,298
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
BURNS & LEVINSON LLP RETIREMENT PLAN FOR PARTNERS & LEGAL ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANTS401(k)
BURNS & LEVINSON LLP RETIREMENT PLAN FOR ASSOCIATES & OTHER EMPLOYEES401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Massachusetts
Riemer & Braunstein LLP MA$87.6M · 0.17%
Extreme Reach Inc. MA$85.0M · 0.13%
Bluebird Bio, Inc. MA$82.6M · 0.16%
Immunogen, Inc. MA$81.8M · 0.02%
Cambridge Systematics, Inc MA$81.7M · 0.04%
Sage Therapeutics, Inc. MA$79.9M · 0.12%
Trinity Partners, LLC MA$79.7M · 0.15%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 042265163 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.