Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Indianapolis Zoological Society Inc403(b)

INDIANAPOLIS ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY, INC. RETIREMENT PLAN · INDIANAPOLIS, IN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,174

Indianapolis Zoological Society Inc's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $29,376,594 across 376 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,174 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other arts, entertainment & recreation employers. By assets it is the 435th-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and the 322nd of 1,311 in arts, entertainment & recreation. In 2024, employees put in $1.72 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 381 to 242 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$29,376,594
Participants with balances376
Active participants242
Employer contributions$526,096
Employee contributions$903,070
Employer contribution per active participant$2,174
Average account balance$78,129
Benefits paid to participants$1,813,516
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$29.4M · 376 accts · $526K emplr
2023$25.5M · 330 accts · $455K emplr
2022$20.3M · 302 accts · $403K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$3,105
Total administrative-$7,820
The Indianapolis Zoological Society Inc 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,174
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,174 per active participant
2023$1,085 per active participant
2022$1,057 per active participant

Indianapolis Zoological Society Inc's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$733 · 0.00%
Same employer
Similar plansArts, Entertainment & Recreation · Indiana
Pacers Basketball, LLC IN$59.0M · 0.10%
Penske Motorsports Corp IN$43.2M · 0.16%
Chip Ganassi Racing, LLC IN$23.2M · 0.39%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 351074747 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.