Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Indianapolis Colts, Inc.401(k)

THE NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE CAPITAL ACCUMULATION PLAN · INDIANAPOLIS, IN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$13,599

Indianapolis Colts, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $71,864,845 across 445 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $13,599 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other arts, entertainment & recreation employers. By assets it is the 207th-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and the 141st of 1,311 in arts, entertainment & recreation. In 2024, the employer put in $1.36 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$71,864,845
Participants with balances445
Active participants263
Employer contributions$3,576,445
Employee contributions$2,633,569
Employer contribution per active participant$13,599
Average account balance$161,494
Benefits paid to participants$2,505,479
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$71.9M · 445 accts · $3.6M emplr
2023$58.8M · 415 accts · $3.3M emplr
2022$47.9M · 362 accts · $3.0M emplr
The Indianapolis Colts, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$13,599
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$13,599 per active participant
2023$12,763 per active participant
2022$11,743 per active participant

Indianapolis Colts, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20247
SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT · Investment management$21,417
JACKSON SQUARE PARTNERS · Investment management$11,820
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES · Investment advisory (plan) · Named fiduciary$11,690
ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC · Investment management$11,662
PNC BANK · Trustee (directed)$9,451
TRINITY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLP · Investment management$5,260
PIMCO · Investment management$5,084

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansArts, Entertainment & Recreation · Indiana
Qb Jv Holdings, LLC NY$73.7M · 0.11%
Joe Gibbs Racing, Inc. NC$71.0M · 0.21%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 362742509 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.