Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Indiana University Credit Union401(k)

INDIANA UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION 401(K) PLAN · BLOOMINGTON, IN · plan year 2025

Employer contribution per participant · 2025
$7,408

Indiana University Credit Union's 2025 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $61,714,086 across 253 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $7,408 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 605 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 240th-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and the 1,430th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2025, the employer put in $1.41 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 163 to 184 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$61,714,086
Participants with balances253
Active participants184
Employer contributions$1,363,023
Employee contributions$968,624
Employer contribution per active participant$7,408
Average account balance$243,929
Benefits paid to participants$1,442,235
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$61.7M · 253 accts · $1.4M emplr
2024$51.2M · 246 accts · $1.2M emplr
2023$42.3M · 235 accts · $1.1M emplr
2022$35.1M · 251 accts · $1.1M emplr
The Indiana University Credit Union 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$7,408
Median for plans this size$4,093
2025$7,408 per active participant
2024$6,396 per active participant
2023$6,435 per active participant
2022$6,481 per active participant

Indiana University Credit Union's 2025 employer contribution ran above the $4,093 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20251
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$835 · 0.00%
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Indiana
Forum Credit Union IN$62.5M · 0.02%
First Financial Corporation IN$59.6M · 0.07%
Star Financial Group, Inc. IN$58.8M · 0.03%
Shepherd Insurance, LLC IN$55.7M · 0.30%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 350987917 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.