Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Hubspot, Inc.401(k)

HUBSPOT, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN & TRUST · CAMBRIDGE, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,859

Hubspot, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $568,281,767 across 6,524 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,859 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other administrative & support services employers. By assets it is the 105th-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 32nd of 2,534 in administrative & support services. In 2024, employees put in $3.49 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$568,281,767
Participants with balances6,524
Active participants4,766
Employer contributions$23,156,960
Employee contributions$80,796,851
Employer contribution per active participant$4,859
Average account balance$87,106
Benefits paid to participants$28,805,233
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorMATTHEW J. BERNIER, CPA
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$568.3M · 6,524 accts · $23.2M emplr
2023$406.5M · 5,953 accts · $10.8M emplr
2022$277.1M · 5,571 accts · $10.6M emplr
The Hubspot, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,859
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$4,859 per active participant
2023$2,392 per active participant
2022$2,375 per active participant

Hubspot, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansAdministrative & Support Services · Massachusetts
Cushman & Wakefield MA$1.7B · 0.11%
Athenahealth, Inc. MA$826.6M · 0.06%
Aquent LLC MA$333.1M · 0.12%
Genesis HR Solutions, Inc. MA$172.1M · 0.45%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 202632791 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.