Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Hometown Pharmacy, Inc.401(k)

HOMETOWN PHARMACY RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · NEW ERA, MI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,449

Hometown Pharmacy, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $19,688,652 across 270 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,449 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 1,046th-largest of 2,619 plans among Michigan employers on file, and the 1,473rd of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $2.07 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$19,688,652
Participants with balances270
Active participants346
Employer contributions$501,285
Employee contributions$1,039,427
Employer contribution per active participant$1,449
Average account balance$72,921
Benefits paid to participants$3,276,709
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBAKER HOLTZ, PC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$19.7M · 270 accts · $501K emplr
2023$18.4M · 273 accts · $482K emplr
2022$17.2M · 285 accts · $498K emplr
The Hometown Pharmacy, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,449
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,449 per active participant
2023$1,587 per active participant
2022$1,552 per active participant

Hometown Pharmacy, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL INVST SVC · Investment advisory (plan)$27,795
WATKINS ROSS & COMPANY · Contract administrator$9,516

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$54,271 · 0.28%
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · Michigan
Pat Milliken Ford, Inc. MI$21.8M · 0.02%
Tremec Corporation MI$21.6M · 0.53%
Park West Galleries, Inc. MI$21.3M · 0.35%
Varsity Lincoln Inc MI$19.2M · 0.17%
Marsh Automotive Group MI$19.1M · 0.43%
Crown Motors LTD. MI$18.8M · 0.43%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 383219317 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.