Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Hogan Lovells US LLP401(k)

HOGAN LOVELLS US LLP RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · WASHINGTON, DC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$14,303

Hogan Lovells US LLP's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,905,912,868 across 3,351 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $14,303 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 6th-largest of 618 plans among District of Columbia employers on file, and the 89th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.05 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,905,912,868
Participants with balances3,351
Active participants1,996
Employer contributions$28,548,617
Employee contributions$30,061,902
Employer contribution per active participant$14,303
Average account balance$568,759
Benefits paid to participants$148,773,012
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.9B · 3,351 accts · $28.5M emplr
2023$1.6B · 3,300 accts · $25.9M emplr
2022$1.3B · 3,246 accts · $23.7M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$10,000
Total administrative-$803,258
The Hogan Lovells US LLP 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$14,303
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$14,303 per active participant
2023$13,150 per active participant
2022$12,648 per active participant

Hogan Lovells US LLP's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · District of Columbia
Sidley Austin LLP IL$1.9B · 0.02%
Open Text, Inc. CA$1.9B · 0.04%
The Aerospace Corporation CA$1.8B · 0.02%
The Mathworks, Inc. MA$1.8B · 0.04%
Ss&C Technologies, Inc CT$1.8B · 0.03%
Dla Piper LLP (US) MD$1.7B · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 530084704 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.