Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Harpo, Inc.401(k)

HARPO, INC. 401(K) PLAN · LOS ANGELES, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,196

Harpo, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $36,031,939 across 163 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,196 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 2,318th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 685th of 2,199 in information & media. In 2024, employees put in $3.33 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$36,031,939
Participants with balances163
Active participants57
Employer contributions$182,146
Employee contributions$606,024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,196
Average account balance$221,055
Benefits paid to participants$2,952,172
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRAMIREZ JIMENEZ INTERNATIONAL CPAS
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$36.0M · 163 accts · $182K emplr
2023$32.6M · 167 accts · $229K emplr
2022$29.4M · 183 accts · $243K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$4,451
Total administrative-$19,810
The Harpo, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,196
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,196 per active participant
2023$4,023 per active participant
2022$4,265 per active participant

Harpo, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansInformation & Media · California
Clari, Inc. CA$37.1M · 0.03%
Simulations Plus, Inc. CA$36.6M · 0.16%
Zwift, Inc. CA$36.2M · 0.42%
Sysdig, Inc. CA$36.1M · 0.35%
New Dream Network, LLC CA$36.0M · 0.09%
Thoughtspot, Inc. CA$35.5M · 0.27%
Sada Systems Inc. CA$35.4M · 0.00%
Pocket Gems Inc CA$35.3M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 363446004 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.