Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Hardware Resources, Inc.401(k)

DIMORA BRANDS RETIREMENT PLAN · BOSSIER CITY, LA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,354

Hardware Resources, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $30,867,726 across 807 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,354 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 180th-largest of 884 plans among Louisiana employers on file, and the 1,327th of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $2.46 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$30,867,726
Participants with balances807
Active participants793
Employer contributions$1,074,085
Employee contributions$2,644,532
Employer contribution per active participant$1,354
Average account balance$38,250
Benefits paid to participants$5,368,183
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorHEARD, MCELROY,&VESTAL
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$30.9M · 807 accts · $1.1M emplr
2023$28.1M · 788 accts · $896K emplr
2022$24.1M · 727 accts · $817K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$5,026
Total administrative-$21,417
The Hardware Resources, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,354
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,354 per active participant
2023$1,072 per active participant
2022$1,107 per active participant

Hardware Resources, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$5,026

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansWholesale Trade · Louisiana
Donovan Marine, Inc. LA$39.1M · 0.45%
Neill Corporation LA$34.5M · 0.78%
Sports South LA$33.9M · 0.20%
Alfasigma USA, Inc. LA$31.6M · 0.43%
Lipseys, L.L.C. LA$29.1M · 0.11%
Orion South, Inc. LA$22.3M · 0.29%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 721161279 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.