Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Hardin County General Hospital403(b)

HARDIN COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL TAX DEFERRED ANNUITY PLAN · ROSICLARE, IL · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.00%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Hardin County General Hospital reported $114 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.00% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $0 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Illinois (2,925th of 3,702), and 7,748th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$5,290,776
Participants with balances168
Active participants150
Employer contributions$0
Employee contributions$426,757
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Average account balance$31,493
Benefits paid to participants$365,106
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$5.3M · 168 accts
2023$4.7M · 163 accts
2022$4.2M · 158 accts
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$114
Total administrative$114
Employer contributions to the Hardin County General Hospital plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Median for plans this size$1,313

Hardin County General Hospital's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
AMERICAN UNITED LIFE INSURANCE CO · Recordkeeping · Loan processing$804

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024OneAmerica
2023OneAmerica

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024$114 · 0.00%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
HARDIN COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES PENSION PLANMoney purchase plan
HARDIN COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL TAX DEFERRED ANNUITY PLAN403(b)
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Illinois
Erie Neighborhood House IL$5.1M · 0.82%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 370702309 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.